Archive - 2005-2010 News HERE

MERS Points Champions 

Year

Driver

Hometown

1994

John Vallo

Miamisburg, OH

1995

Brian Volk

Canton, OH

1996

Rich Rohrer

Canton, OH

1997

Tim Ice

Seville, OH

1998

Tim Ice

Seville, OH

1999

Ted Johnson

Birch Run, MI

2000

Rich Rohrer

Canton, OH

2001

Tim Ice

Seville, OH

2002

Tim Felver

Owosso, MI

2003

Rich Rohrer

Canton, OH

2004

Gary Whipkey

Doylestown, OH

2005

Bobby Parsley

Shepherdsville, KY

2006

Gary Whipkey

Doylestown, OH

2007 Gary Whipkey Doylestown, OH
2008 Gary Whipkey Doylestown, OH
2009 Gary Whipkey Doylestown, OH
2010 Jimmy Carter Strongsville, OH
2011 Bud Perry Edgerton, OH
2012 Bud Perry Edgerton, OH
2013 Jeff Ganus Constantine, MI

Main Event Racing Series Career Wins
3-23-14

Position

Driver

Wins

1

Rich Rohrer*

19

2

Tim Felver

13

3

Gary Whipkey

11

4

Steve Sauve

9

5

Tim Ice*

9

6

Scott Baker

9

7

John Vallo*

6

8 Don Harvey, Jr. 6
9

John Doering, Jr.*

5

10

Scott Hantz

5

11 Jimmy Carter 6
12

Roger Black

4

13

Ryan Tedesco

4

14

Mike Stacy

4

15

Gary St. Amant*

3

16

John Crumrine

3

17

Terry Senneker**

3

18 Jeff Ganus* 3
19

Ted Johnson

2

20

Brian Volk

2

21

Stan Boyd

2

22

John Grega*

2

23

Steve Gilland

2

24

Marcus Malcuit

2

25

Joe Bush*

2

26 Steve Needles** 2
27 Josh Smith 2
28 Johnny VanDoorn 2
29

Jack Varney, Jr.

2

30 Bud Perry 2
31 Harold Fair, Jr. 2
32

Dennis Berry*

1

33

Fred Campbell*

1

34

Junior Hanley*

1

35

Lonnie Rush*

1

36

Joe Shear*

1

37

Donnie Renner*

1

38

Butch Miller*

1

39

Ernie Shook

1

40

Mike Miller

1

41

Dino Long

1

42

Rick Groetsch

1

43

Jerry Mitchell*

1

44

Phil Massuch

1

45

Jay Sommers

1

46

Larry Zent

1

47

Rick Sexton*

1

48

Norm Davis

1

49

Robbie Dean

1

50

Johnny Belott

1

51

Ross Meeuwson*

1

52

Bobby Parsley

1

53

Lee Anderson*

1

54

Brian Campbell*

1

55

Doug Sommers

1

56

John Ambrose

1

57

Brett Jursik

1

58 Donnie Hill 1
59 Justin Schroeder 1
60 Mike Root 1
61 Don Mahaffey, Jr. 1
62 John Long 1
63 Brian Short 1
64 Eric Lee 1
65 Brent Jack 1
66 Brian Ross 1
67 Brian Bergakker* 1
(*) Denotes Main Event Winner

“The Main Event” Wins List 

Year

Driver

Hometown

Track

1988

Dennis Berry

Clio, MI

Sandusky

1989

Junior Hanley

Ontario, CAN

Sandusky

1990

Lonnie Rush

Pickerington, OH

Columbus

1991

Joe Shear

Clinton, WI

Columbus

1992

Donnie Renner

Columbus, OH

Columbus

1993

John Vallo

Miamisburg, OH

Columbus

1994

Butch Miller

Vermillion, OH

Columbus

1995

Gary St. Amant

Columbus, OH

Columbus

1996

Joe Bush

Hastings, MI

Columbus

1997

John Doering, Jr.

Flint, MI

Columbus

1998

Fred Campbell

Battlecreek, MI

Columbus

1999

John Grega

Fruitport, MI

Columbus

2000

Tim Ice

Seville, OH

Columbus

2001

Jerry Mitchell

Galloway, OH

Columbus

2002

Rick Sexton

Kalamazoo, MI

Columbus

2003

Rich Rohrer

Canton, OH

Mansfield

2004

Ross Meeuwson

Zeeland, MI

Columbus

2005

Lee Anderson

Grand Rapids, MI

Columbus

2006

Brian Campbell

Battle Creek, MI

Columbus

2007 Terry Senneker Dorr, MI Columbus
2008 Steve Needles Berrien Springs, MI Columbus
2009 Terry Senneker Dorr, MI Columbus
2010 Steve Needles Berrien Springs, MI Columbus
2011 Terry Senneker Wayland, MI Columbus
2012 Jeff Ganus Constantine, MI Sandusky
2013 Brian Bergakker Lowell, MI Sandusky

 

 


Website Built & Maintained By www.racingvids.net
Email - info@maineventracingseries.com